May 21, 2010

Kitty Haul

I need to go on a Kitty Haul this week! I've been meaning to for a while, there are a few sites that I wanted to order from but have been putting off.

FocalPrice, it's one of those cheap dodgy sites but stocks a lot of super cute Hello Kitty items! I'm planning on ordering in 2 different contact lenses cases (coloured contacts in a few weeks, yay!), a comb (mine broke, not happy T_T) and a mouse pad (I'm using a Hello Kitty one right now but it's falling apart).

Urban Outfitters, I plan on ordering 8 of the limited edition HK mini plushies! They're blindboxed, meaning it's totally random, for all I know I could end up with 8 of the same character .. but it's worth a shot! Considering it's free shipping over $100US until the end of this week, each plushie is $10US. Plus some HK lip balm (I have 4 boxes of MAC HK lipgloss sitting around) and a few other items of clothing!

I'm still working on my car, got 2 new items in this week from eBay that match with my 'theme', the bear Hello Kitty :) That's the majority of the inside done, I'm gonna start ordering stuff for the outside like bumper stickers and the extreme HELLO KITTY CAR DECALS, like massive faces that cover a whole door! Plus giant stickers that cover the ENGINE! It's about $70 for a whole set, I may or may not go to those extremes because I'm scared of my car being scratched or the stickers damaged in weather (it's the start of winter in Australia right now) so I'm still contemplating that. As much as I'd LOVE whole-car stickers, my car is green .. I've found some adorable designs, lots of pink and bows but it may not suit the colour :(

Also, I wanna make some HK nails! Nothing too flash, just some small HK bow pieces, maybe 2 faces and some nail lace stickers. Just something simple for everyday wear, perhaps pink and white! And maybe a few more plastic parts to make another phone cover if I can be stuffed (my cover cracked, I bought a silicon cover that I used for a few weeks then reverted back to the cracked deco one). Maybe some more magnets for my whiteboard too!

Will post up photos later tonight or tomorrow, still working on an assignment that was due yesterday eep. :(


  1. Has your boyfriend said "I'm not riding in your car" yet? XD

  2. Theres this little place in Clarence St up in Sydney I went past yesterday! It's like a 100 yen shop except they sell items for ($2.50) for practical reasons. It's got an aisle with a decent amount of Hello Kitty stuff, looks like it's genuine/licensed by Sanrio too, might wanna check it out Vick!

  3. @ojaye: i think everyone has =/ BUT everyone will! HAH!

    @danny: AWESOME thanks! heading there in 2 months, will definitely have a look =D

  4. Oh-My-Gosh, just saw your car interior!! Sooo cute! I wish mine was like that but dad wanted to protect my leather seats with fugly sheepskin T__T I think pink & green look so cute together.

    Oh and I saw extremely cute yet simple Hello Kitty nails on tumblr recently


  5. @desire: aww haha, dw just fill the inside up with cute stuff and no one will notice the sheepskin LOL that's what im doing to hide the green T_T i suppose i could make it work haha. i wanna see ur car though!

    yeah that's exactly the idea i had in mind =D except on the whole nail. but wayyy to lazy to bother making it lol =_=